December 12, 2017

Executive committee

Dušan Caf | Member

  • Executive director, Digitas Institute | Slovenia | Private sector
  • Term: November 2017 – November 2020

Sasho Dimitrijoski | Member

  • Director, Agency for Electronic Communications | The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia | Government
  • Term: November 2017 – November 2019

Lianna Galstyan | Member

  • External relations Manager, Internet Society Armenia | Armenia | Technical community
  • Term: November 2017 – November 2020

Su Sonia Herring | Member

  • Coordinator, Youth IGF Turkey | Turkey | Civil society
  • Term: November 2017 – November 2019

Sorina Teleanu | Chair

  • Digital policy senior researcher, DiploFoundation | Romania | Civil society
  • Term: November 2017 – November 2020

 


 

Contact: execom@seedig.net

 


About previous executive committees

The inaugural SEEDIG executive committee was created following a call for volunteers, launched on the dedicated mailing list in December 2014. The initial composition of the committee was endorsed by the larger group, taking into account the expressions of interest, as well as the need for a multistakeholder and regionally diverse structure of the committee. The composition was as follows: Iliya Bazlyankov, Bulgaria  | Lianna Galstyan, Armenia | Aida Mahmutović, Bosnia and Herzegovina | Dušan Stojičević, Serbia | Sorina Teleanu,  Romania.

At the end of the 2015 cycle, the SEEDIG community endorsed the executive committee in place at that point to continue to act in its role throughout the 2016 cycle.

In June 2016, at the end of the 2016 cycle, the executive committee received endorsement from the community for the following two SEEDIG cycles (2017 and 2018). One new member – Sasho Dimitrijoski, The former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia – joined the committee (based on a community decision), following one resignation (Iliya Bazlyankov).

In 2017, two members resigned – Dušan Stojičević and Aida Mahmutović. In September – November 2017, the SEEDIG community produced a Terms of Reference for the executive committee, and conducted an elections process which resulted in a new executive committee taking office in November 2017.

Past executive committee members:

Iliya Bazlyankov | Member between December 2014 and May 2016

Dušan Stojičević | Member between December 2014 and May 2017

Aida Mahmutović | Member between December 2014 and July 2017